Reid v. Spazio et al., No. 199, 2008 (Del., Apr. 9, 2009)
[…] Reid v. Spazio et al., No. 199, 2008 (Del., Apr. 9, 2009)
In a matter of first of impression, the Delaware Supreme Court held that discretionary appeals suspend the statute of limitations under the Delaware Savings Statute. The Savings Statute, codified in Title 10, section 8118(a) of the Delaware Code, provides a one-year grace period to commence a new action in Delaware after prior litigation ends without a resolution on the merits. The Savings Statute states, among other things, that “if a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed on appeal or a writ of error; a new action may be commenced, for the same cause of action, at any time within one year . . . after the reversal of the judgment therein.” It is well established that an “appeal” includes an appeal of right, that is, an appeal that an appellate court must consider. The Delaware Supreme Court held that for purposes of preservation by the Savings Statute, an “appeal” also includes discretionary appeals.