Meso Scale Diagnostics, LLC v. Roche Diagnostics GmbH, C.A. No. 5589-VCP (Del. Ch. Feb. 22, 2013) (Parsons, V.C.)
[…] Addressing the issue now on summary judgment, the Court dismissed the claim, noting that, “[g]enerally, mergers do not result in an assignment by operation of law of assets that began as property of the surviving entity and continued to be such after the merger.” The Court held that the phrase “by operation of law or otherwise” made clear the parties did not intend the anti-assignment clause to apply to reverse triangular mergers. In so ruling, the Court relied upon language in Section 259(a) of the DGCL, which provides that the separate existence of all of the constituent corporations to any merger or consolidation, “except the one into which the other or others of such constituent corporations have been merged,” shall cease and “the rights, privileges, powers and franchises of each of said corporations … shall be vested in the corporation surviving or resulting from such merger or consolidation.”