Fisk Ventures, LLC v. Segal, et al., C.A. No. 3017-CC (Del. Ch. February 24, 2009)
[…] Consequently, I agree with petitioner’s language in this paragraph.”
Chancellor Chandler appears to conclude that a receiver or liquidator (or one who pays such receiver or liquidator on behalf of the entity) has priority over other creditors, as the receiver or liquidator “will undoubtedly require to be paid in advance.” The granting of such priority to the receiver or liquidator is curious in light of Section 18-804(a)(1) of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act, 6 Del. C. §§ 18-101, et seq. (the “LLC Act”). Section 18-804(a)(1) of the LLC Act states, “Upon the winding up of a limited liability company, the assets shall be distributed as follows: (1) To creditors, including members and mangers who are creditors, to the extent otherwise permitted by law, in satisfaction of liability of the limited liability company (whether by payment or the making of reasonable provision for payment thereof) other than liabilities for which reasonable provision for payment has been made and liabilities for distributions to members and former members under §18-601 or §18-604 of this title.”
Related Materials
About Potter Anderson
Potter Anderson & Corroon LLP is one of the largest and most highly regarded Delaware law firms, providing legal services to regional, national, and international clients.