City of N. Miami Beach Gen. Emps.’ Ret. Plan, et al. v. Dr Pepper Snapple Grp., Inc., et al., C.A. No. 2018-0227-AGB (Del. Ch. June 1, 2018) (Bouchard, C.)
[…] The Court found that Dr Pepper stockholders are not entitled to appraisal rights because the requirements for appraisal rights under Section 262 were not met. Dr Pepper stockholders did not qualify for appraisal rights because Dr Pepper is not a “constituent corporation,” and the stockholders are retaining their shares in connection with the merger.
Section 262(b) provides appraisal rights only for the stock of a “constituent corporation” in connection with a merger. Because Section 251(a) provides that any “2 or more corporations may merge into a single surviving corporation, which may be any 1 of the constituent corporations or may consolidate into a new resulting corporation formed by the consolidation” the Court concluded that “constituent corporations” are “entities that actually were merged or combined in the transaction and not a parent of such entities.” (emphasis in original).
The Court relied on In re Inergy L.P. Unitholder Litigation, 2010 WL 4273197, at *10 (Del. Ch.